**Date postponed** for*ICTACT TWO DAYS FDP-Introduction to IOT on 30-11-2017 & 01-12-2017 Register|*AICTE SPONSORED TWO DAYS WORKSHOP ON 01-12-2017to 02-12-2017"IoT Platforms for Emerging Engineering Applications|*AICTE SPONSORED TWO DAYS WORKSHOP ON "IWSM 2017"International Workshop on Sustainable Manufacturing|*AICTE SPONSORED TWO WEEKS FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME ON Advances in Research and Development of Intelligent Mobile Robots|ANNA UNIVERSITY FDTP on 23-11-2017 to 29-11-2017*Anna university Approved One Week Faculty Development Training Programme on "IT6502-DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING"|*International Seminar on 30-10-2017 & 31-10-2017Two days International Seminar on Environmental and Water Resource Engineering by Prof.M.M.M Najim-Vice chancellor-(South Eastern University of Srilanka)|*2017 IEEE-International Conference on IoT and its Applications - Publication Link|*On Campus Recruitment : IONIXX Technologies - K. Sangeetha, CSE selected

Department of Information Technology

Staff Achievements

Higher Percentage in University Examination(Above 90 Percentage):
# Name of the Faculty Member Subject name Year/Sem
1 Dr. C. Suresh KumarDistributed Systems IV IT-EVEN
2 Dr. M. Chinnadurai Professional Ethics and Engineering IV IT-EVEN
3 Mr.K. Manikanda Kumaran Mobile ComputingIII IT-EVEN
4 Mr.V.M.Suresh Software Engineering II IT-EVEN
5 Mr.K. Raju Graphics & Multimedia IV IT-ODD
6 Mr.N.Murali Software Testing IV IT-ODD
Higher Percentage in University Examination(Above 90 Percentage):
# Name of the Faculty Member Subject name Year/Sem
1 Mr.S.ManikandanDistributed Systems IV IT-EVEN
2 Ms.E.Alekhya Datawarehousing And Datamining III IT-EVEN
3 Mr.S.Palani Murugan Object Oriented Analysis and DesignIII IT-EVEN
4 Mr.V.M.Suresh Software Engineering II IT-EVEN
5 Mr.S.Manikandan Computer Graphics IV IT-ODD
6 Ms.P.Suganya Service Oriented Architecture IV IT-ODD
7 Mr.K.Manikanda Kumaran Mobile Communications IV IT-ODD
8 Mr.N.Murali Software Testing IV IT-ODD
Higher Percentage in University Examination(Above 90 Percentage):
# Name of the Faculty Member Subject name Year/Sem
1 Mr.M.Chinnadurai Embedded Systems III IT-EVEN
2 Mr.S.Manikandan Network Programming Management III IT-EVEN
3 Mr.V.M.Suresh Fundamentals Of Computing Programming I IT-ODD
4 Mr.K.M.Kumaran Enterprise Resoruce Planning IV IT -ODD
5 Ms.S.Lavanya Unix Internals IV IT -ODD
6 Ms.E.Vijayavani Mobile Computing IV IT -ODD
7 Mr.V.M.Suresh Graphics And Multimedia IV IT -ODD
8 Mr.A.Javed Sultan Distributed Systems IV IT -ODD
9 Mr.A.Javed Sultan Web Technology IV IT -ODD
10 Mr.S.Manikandan Internet Computing IV IT -ODD
11 Mr.M.Chinnadurai Software Project Management IV IT -ODD
12 Mr.N.Murali Software Quality Management IV IT -ODD
Higher Percentage in University Examination(Above 90 Percentage):
# Name of the Faculty Member Subject name Year/Sem
1 J.Sindhudevi CS1404Internet Computing IV CSE A-ODD
1 N.Murali IT1402Middleware Technologies IV CSE A-ODD
2 S.Manikandan CS1404Internet Computing IV CSE BODD
3 N.Murali CS1023Software Quality Management IV CSE B-EVEN
4 E.Vijayavani IT1403Mobile Computing IV CSE B-EVEN

Student Achievements

# Name of the Student Year/Sem Industry Certification Status
1 ABINAYA J IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
2 AISHA NELOFER J IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
3 DHIVYA M IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
4 GURUBRINDHA K IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
5 INDHUMATHI M IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
6 KALAIYARASI S IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
7 KAVITHA V IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
8 MAHALAKSHMI K IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
9 MOHD SHEIK ALAVUDEEN M IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
10 NITHYA T IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
11 PRIYA S IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
12 PRIYANKA B IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
13 RAJASRI R IV/VIII EMC Corporation and ICTACT, Chennai EMC Academic Associate Certified
14 ABARNADEVI B III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
15 ABIRAMI V III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
16 AJITHKUMAR A III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
17 ANUSHIYA S V III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
18 ARTHI R III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
19 ARULGANAPATHI R III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
20 BANUPRIYA S III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
21 BUCHIYA A III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
22 CHANDRALEKA S III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
23 DHARMARAJ P III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
24 DINESHKUMAR R III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
25 DIVYA S III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
26 JEEVITHA P III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
27 KANNAN R III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
28 KARTHIK S III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
29 MAHALAKSHMI D III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
30 MANIMEGALAI A III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
31 MARTIN MARIMATHARASI D III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
32 MATHAN KUMAR S III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
33 MATHI R III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
34 MOHAMED HALITH A III/VI Oracle Academy, Bangalore Oracle Java Certification Certified
# Name of the Student Year/Sem Venue Event Prize Date
1R.MalarvendhanIII/VIAAMECDebuggingThird12.2.15
2K.GurubrindhaIII/VIA.V.CPaper PresentationThird29.1.15
3G.SangaviIII/VIA.V.CPaper PresentationThird29.1.15
# Name of the Student Year/Sem Venue Event Prize Date
1R.JayalakshmiIV/VIITrichy Engg CollegeGamingSecond28.2.14
2R.JayalakshmiIV/VIITrichy Engg CollegeSurprize EventThird28.2.14
# Name of the Student Year/Sem Venue Event Prize Date
1K.UthrapathyIII/VIA.V.CJones of TechnoThird13.4.13
2P.VeeramanikandanIII/VA.M.S.C.EPaper PresentationSecond28.9.12
3T.VigneshIII/VA.M.S.C.EPaper PresentationSecond28.9.12
4G.ArunprasanthIV/VIIJ.J.C.EDebuggingSecond28.9.12
5K.Vigneshwara rajaIV/VIIJ.J.C.EQuizFirst28.9.12
5S.SanjalII/IIIM.A.M.E.CPaper PresentationSecond27.9.12