Department of Information Technology

IT Club

Association Event (FAITH)
# Academic Year Event Name Activity
1 2019-2020 National Level Technical Symposium - Infohustle’20
2 2019-2020 AWS Cloud Lietracy Day, Salesforce Trail Head, The Step Learning Day, VMWare VTA Day, Hackathon
3 2018-2019 National Level Technical Symposium (KRIDENZ-2019) Paper Presentation, Debugging, Design Contest, Web Designing, Non-Technical Events
4 2017-2018 National Level Technical Symposium (KRIDENZ-2018)
5 2016-2017 National Level Technical Symposium (KRIDENZ-2017)
Application Development – Students Involvement
# Name of the Project Name of the Student
2018-2019
1 Grievance Redressal Trough App and IVRS in ICDS Devipriyanga T
Aysha Siddhika S
Mahalakshmi S
Vasumathi M
2 Hostel Girls Security Systems Devipriyanga T
Aysha Siddhika S
Mahalakshmi S
Vasumathi M
3 Coin Transfer Machine (Applied for IPR and Patent) Vinotha S
Roselinjenifer
Renuga E
Geethapriya S
2017-2018
4 COE Website Development Haj Mohamed
Vimalraj
Mohamed Ismail S
Mathivanan
2016-2017
5 Drought Welfare Project, Kilvelur Thasiladhar Office Guna R
Kabilan S
Raghuraman S
Rajaraman R
Mohamed idris.S
Mohamed Ismail.K
Gokul RAJ.M

1. Student Ambassador: (2018-19) Ms. ASFAR FATHIMA, II Year, B.Tech – IT selected as Student Ambassador for Intershala and she gave seminar for B.Tech – IT Students on 20/07/2019
2. Minerva Club: (2018-19) Organized Skill Sathi – 2019 programme in association with ICT Academy - 1167 students registered and participated
3. 2018-19: Successfully organized Oracle Day, AWS Cloud Literacy Day, Sales Force Trail Head Learnathon competition.

Publication of technical magazines, newsletters
# Academic Year Title Content Publisher
1 2018-2019 ITNEWS-2019 Department Vision, Mission, PEO, POs, PSOs, Profile, Achievements by students and staff, University results, Placement details, Events Organized and Attended, Illustrious Alumni and Editorial Board EGSPEC – FAITH ASSOCIATION
2 2017-2018 ITNEWS-2018
3 2016-2017 ITNEWS-2017
AICTE SMART INDIA HACKATHON
# Academic Year Project Name Team Name
1 2018-2019 Coin Transfer Machine ITIANS
1. Vinotha S
2. Renuga
3. Geetha Priya
4. Roseline Jenifier
1 2017-2018 Grievance Redressal through App and IVR in ICDS Innovation Geeks
1. S.Deepa
2. G.Tamizhkodi
3.P.Lakshmi
4.E.Ramya
AICTE-ECI-ISTE Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards 2018
# Application ID Project Name Team Name Category Region Mentor Name
1 VIS0908122243 Heart-o- Beat-o Medical 1. Asfar Fathima Rural Infrastructure SRO Mr.S.Manikandan
Cum Techno Project 2. Hakeema Jaferin Rural Infrastructure SRO AP/IT
2 VIS1407112237 Grievance Redressal through App and IVR in ICDS Innovation Geeks
1. S.Deepa
2. G.Tamizhkodi
3. P.Lakshmi
4. E.Ramya
Education, Skill, Initiative & Start-up SRO AP/IT